2017
Mixed Media & Visual Design – Strange Beasts
Outstanding Cinematography – Hala
Original Music – Ali Helnwein (After Sophie)
Film Editing – Hot Seat
Male Performance – Byron Quiros (Hot Seat)
Female Performance – Tess Granfield (Hala)
Writing – Anna Kerrigan (Hot Seat)
Directing – Minhal Baig (Hala)
Maya Deren Short Film Innovation Prize – Minhal Baig
For writing and directing two outstanding short films, Hala and After Sophie, with Pretext coming next. Baig also had a feature film, One Night, released in the last year. An extremely talented filmmaker on this evidence, we look forward to more.
Dog Tooth (Third prize) – Strange Beasts (Magali Barbe)
Red Lantern (Second Prize) – Hala (Minhal Baig)
Gold Sovereign (Grand Prize) – Hot Seat (Anna Kerrigan)
2018
Mixed Media – Land Without Evil
Editing – Somersault Pike
Writing – Joosje Duk (Night)
Dog Tooth (Third prize) – Aria (Myrsini Aristidou)
Directing – Myrsini Aristidou (Aria)
The Maya Deren Short Film Innovation Prize – Morgan Gruer
For excellent, emotive hand-drawn animation with Reflections, and incorporating her vibrant talent to live action work including music videos.
Male Performance – Hervé Laudière (Listening Eyes)
Visual Design – Land Without Evil
Cinematography – Somersault Pike
Original Music – Tonolec (Land Without Evil)
Female Performance – Chryssa Platsatoura (Aria)
Red Lantern (Second Prize) – Creswick (Natalie Erika)
Gold Sovereign (Grand Prize) – Land Without Evil (Kati Egely)
2019
Mixed Media – Mélody Boulissière (Ailleurs)
Original Music – Monica Lyrae (Hyphen)
Sound Design – Once Upon a Line
Editing – Control
Special Contribution Prize – Alison Becker’s Dog, Dignan (Control)
Red Lantern – Control (Kimmy Gatewood, Alison Becker)
Maya Deren Short Film Innovation Prize – Maegan Houang
For fantastic, refreshing blend of cinematography, sound, production design and mixed media – aptly and artistically demonstrated in her latest short film In Full Bloom.
Visual Design – Family Portrait
Male Performance – David Ebert (It’s Been Too Long)
Female Performance – Taylor Hess (The Morning After)
Directing – Courtney Hope Thérond (The Dress You Have On)
Cinematography – Salam
Writing – Elizabeth Rose (The Law of Averages)
Dog Tooth – Once Upon a Line (Alicja Jasina) and Little Pyongyang (Roxy Rezvany)
Gold Sovereign – Salam (Claire Fowler)
2020
Special Contribution Prize – Dalia Binzari (Just Me and You)
Sound Design – The Pregnant Ground
Maya Deren Short Film Innovation Prize – Kelsie Moore
For the timely, powerful depiction of different cultures and social issues, as well as demonstrating a clear range and affecting stroytelling with not one, but three documentary short films: The Get; The Gray Area; Shelter in Place
Editing – Hearth
Original Music – Satyaki Banerjee (The Story of Painted Songs) and Chancha Vía Circuitom El Búho (El Mago Georges)
Directing – Sophie B Jacques (Hearth)
Mixed Media – Girl in the Hallway
Visual Design – Home
Writing – Armita Keyani (Welcome Home)
Cinematography – Long Time Listener, First Time Caller
Female Performance – Lu Huang (The Pregnant Ground) and
Breeda Wool (Long Time Listener, First Time Caller)
Male Performance – Ptolemy Slocum (Uproot)
Dog Tooth (Third prize) – The Pregnant Ground
Red Lantern (Second Prize) – Hearth
Gold Sovereign (Grand Prize) – Long Time Listener, First Time Caller
2021
Special Contribution Prize – Sacrebleu Productions
Maya Deren Short Film Innovation Prize – Ragini Bhasin
For consistency in excellence making culturally relevant and moving short films Ghazaal and Hide and Seek.
Editing – Hysterical Girl
Dog Tooth (Third prize) – Normal (Julie Caty)
Red Lantern (Second Prize) – The Walking Fish (Thessa Meijer) / Hysterical Girl (Kate Novack)
The Gold Sovereign (Grand Prize) – And Then The Bear (Agnès Patron)
Sound Design – Gone Youth
Male Performance – Cian Hughes (Paddy)
Female Performance – Sophia Di Martino (End-O)
Visual Design – Normal
Mixed Media – Oh Baby! (Meghann Artes)
Cinematography – Back In The Island
Original Music – various interpretations in Pacifico Oscuro and Pierre Oberkampf (And Then The Bear)
Writing – Katherine Tolentino (Parachute) and Elaine Grace (End-O)
Directing – Thessa Meijer (The Walking Fish)